,

Localization World Bonn Germany:
31 May - 2 June, 2005, Bonn, Germany

Program Schedule


Localization World Taxonomy

The organizers of Localization World have developed a localization taxonomy to help active participants as well as first-time visitors find their way around the world of localization. Issues are classified in three broad topics: Functions, Industries and Geographies. This classification is used both in the Localization World Network — where it will help you identify fellow travelers and network with others who share your interests — as well as in the Localization World program where each session is "tracked" according to the taxonomy.

Localization Functions include:

Process Localization Process — authoring, content engineering and management, terminology management, quality management, project management, Web globalization, customer support
Automation Translation Automation — Machine translation, translation memory, workflow automation, terminology automation
Standards Standards & Organizations — quality standards, web standards, interchange standards
Business

Localization Business — benchmarking, business models, markets and trends, vendor relations, case studies

In addition to Localization Functions, sessions are coded by:

Industries Vertical Industries — with sessions on automotive, marketing and communications, medical device manufacturing, and public sector as well as software publishing
Geographies Geographies — with sessions on EU expansion and central and Eastern Europe

WATCH THIS SPACE! Sign up for e-mail notification when the program is updated.

Go to the program for Day One (June 1)
Go to the program for Day Two (June 2)

Go to the Pre-Conference Program (May 31)


Day One: Wednesday, June 1

Preliminary Program as of May 19, 2005

Business
Automation Industries
Process
Standards Geographies

8:00
Registration, Exhibits Open
9:00
10:15
Break, Exhibits Open
Perspectives
Point-Counterpoint
Praxis
10:30
Translation Automation
A01: Double the Language Challenge: EU Translation Technology
Host: Rose Lockwood
Speaker: Joanna Drugan, Leeds University
Business Models Automotive
B01: Bottlenecks in Automotive Translation
Moderator: Alan Sockett
Panel: Gert Van Assche, ITP; Shinji Yoshitake, TOIN
Localization Markets Central, Eastern Europe
C01: Establishing Relationships in Central and Eastern Europe
Facilitator: Angelika Zerfass
Panel: Richard Korn, St. Jude Medical; Stephen Ryan, Moravia
11:30
Break, Exhibits Open
12:00
Central, Eastern Europe
Translation Resources
B02: Where Have All the Translators Gone?
Moderator: Henri Broekmate
Panel: Jaroslava Flodrova, Skrivanek; Ivan Lukavsky, Moravia; Uldis Priede, Tilde
Interchange Standards
C02: Open-source Translation: Standards and Technology
Facilitator: Rose Lockwood
Panel: Melissa Biggs, Sun Microsystems
13:00
Lunch sponsored by TM Marketplace. Exhibits Open
14:30
Quality Management
B03: A Matter of Quality
Moderator: Hans Fenstermacher
Panel: Paul Frenz, Schering AG; Edith Kroupa, DaimlerChrysler; Eva Müller, Rockwell Automation
Interchange Standards Automotive
C03: Harmonizing Automotive Terms and Licensing Translation Memories
Facilitator: Alan Sockett
Panel: Wulf-D. Brand, Consultant; Andrew Bredenkamp, acrolinx; Anders Andersson, Volvo
15:30
Break, Exhibits Open
15:45
Web Globalization
A04: Localizing eProcurement
Host: Donna Parrish
Speaker: Leon Z. Lee, Dell, Inc.
Translation Automation
B04: Double the Language Challenge: EU Translation Technology
Moderator: Joanna Drugan
Panel: Joseph Deignan, Consultant; Jochen Hummel, TRADOS; Gudrun Magnusdottir, ESTeam; Dieter Rummel, European Union
16:45
Break, Exhibits Open
17:00
Open for networking
The Business
VENDORS ONLY
B05: Managing Currency Fluctuations
Moderator: Arturo Quintero

Panel: Simon Andriesen, MediLingua Medical Translations;
Olga Blasco, Bowne Global Solutions; Michael Cárdenas, Local Concept
Document Content Processing
C05: Medtronic Workshop continues…
19:00
Rhine River Cruise, Dinner, Sponsored by Moravia Worldwide

Go to the program for Day One (June 1)
Go to the program for Day Two (June 2)

Go to the Pre-Conference Program (May 31)

Day Two: Thursday, June 2
Preliminary Program as of May 19, 2005

Business
Automation Industries
Process
Standards Geographies

8:00
Registration, Exhibits Open
9:00
10:00
Break, Exhibits Open
Perspectives
Point-Counterpoint
Praxis
Round Table
10:30
Translation
B06: In Search of New Business Models
Moderator: Leonid Glazytchev
Panel: Renato Beninatto, Common Sense Advisory; Adam Blau, Milengo; Matthias Caesar, Locatech
Terminology Management
C06: Terminology: How to Have the Chicken Before the Egg
Facilitator: Harald Elsen
Panel: Uwe Muegge, Medtronic; Michael Wetzel, TRADOS

11:30
Break, Exhibits Open
12:00
Document Content Processing
C07: Content Improvement Strategies for the Rest of Us
Facilitator: Don DePalma
Panel: Helen Fawcett, Comet;
Hans Fenstermacher, ArchiText Inc.; Ben Martin, Industrial Wisdom
13:00
Lunch. Exhibits Open
14:00 GALA Informational Session
14:30
Translation Management
Medical Device
A08: Lean Sigma in Translation: How to Make Friends and Influence People
Host: Ulrich Henes
Speaker: Inna Geller, Medtronic
Localization and Internationalization
B08: Localization Trek: The Next Generation
Moderator: Erik Groeneveld
Panel: Tony O'Dowd, Alchemy; Florian Sachse, PASS
15:30
Break, Exhibits Open
15:45
Open for networking
Industry Metrics
VENDORS ONLY
B09: Vendor Metrics Initiative
Moderator: Rose Lockwood
Panel: María Gabriela Morales, Rosario Traducciones; Aki Ito, Prisma; Stephen Ryan, Moravia; Renée Sztabelski, Hitext S.A.
Regulatory Standards Medical Device
C09: IFUs: What Must We Translate, for Whom?
Facilitator: Simon Andriesen
Panel: Paul Gieles, Philips Medical; Göran Nordlund, MAQUET
16:45
Closing Session, wrap up, prizes!

Go to the program for Day One (June 1)
Go to the program for Day Two (June 2)

Go to the Pre-Conference Program (May 31)


Pre-Conference: Tuesday, May 31
Preliminary Program as of May 19, 2005

 
Medical/Auto
Medical
TILP
GALA
Translation Automation
Vendor Sessions
8:00
GALA registration

 

8:30          
9:00
P01: Introduction to Medical Localization
Simon Andriesen, MediLingua Medical Translations
Robert Forloine, Argos Translations
Andres Heuberger, Foreign Exchange Translations
 
10:45
Coffee Break 10:45 - 11.00
11:00

V03: 11:00-11:45 TRADOS TeamWorks — Streamline Your Localization Processes
Claudia Blaschke

V04: 12:00-12:45
SDL:
Authoring for Translation
Sophie Hurst

12:30
Lunch Break 12:30 - 14:00
14:00
P04: GALA Workshop: Marcom
Moderator: Renée Sztabelski, Panelists:
Gordon Husbands, Wordbank;
Hans Fenstermacher, ArchiText Inc.
P07: Translation Automation Workshop

V05: 14:00-14:45 Author-IT:
Managing Content — the New Challenges and Changes
Paul Trotter

V6: 15:00-15:45 Alchemy: World Preview of Alchemy CATALYST 6.0
Tony O'Dowd

15:45
Coffee Break 15:45 - 16.00
16:00
 P04: GALA Workshop: Marcom P07: Translation Automation Workshop  
17:00
End
19:00-20:30 Welcome reception at Old City Hall, Sponsored by Bonn Localization Group

Go to the program for Day One (June 1)
Go to the program for Day Two (June 2)

Go to the Pre-Conference Program (May 31)


Localization World — Producers

The Localization Institute, an independent organization providing quality resources, training, seminars and conferences on localization, internationalization and international business development.
MultiLingual Computing, Inc., publisher of MultiLingual Computing & Technology, the magazine about localization, internationalization, translation and the tools and technology for those processes.

Localization World is produced in cooperation with

The Globalization and Localization Association, a fully representative nonprofit international industry association for the translation, internationalization, localization and globalization industry.

Exhibitors and Sponsors
Sponsorship and exhibitor opportunities are available. Please click here for more information.

 


Localization World  •  +44 (0)79 1083 3240  • +1 208-263-8178  •  +1 608-233-1790  •  info@localizationworld.com

 
© 2005 Localization World