Localization World Localization World
LocWorld
 
   
Registration
Location/Hotel
Program
Sponsors
Exhibits
Speakers
Networking
Localization World,  More Information
 
  Sponsored by

Bronze Sponsor
 
   
Program Detail
Preconference Day (P01 Begins Tuesday afternoon)
Wednesday, 4 June
  Time              Session
8.00 Registration Opens
9:00-12:30
Full DayP01: Life Sciences Business Round Table: Tuesday afternoon, all day Wednesday 
Speakers: Aurélie Baechelen (Varian Medical Systems), Donal Balfe (Covidien/Irish Medical Device Association), Mark Hodgson (Moravia), Sandra La Brasca (ForeignExchange Translations), Gráinne Maycock (Sajan), Thomas Richwien (Agilent Technologies, Inc.), Ann Rockley (The Rockley Group), Libor Safar (Moravia), Anastasia Stergiadi (nlg GmbH), Waltraud Winter (Siemens AG, Healthcare Sector)
Moderator: Clio Schils
Clients, vendors and life science professionals from other disciplines are welcome to participate in this session. However, vendor participation is limited and subject to screening. If you would like to participate in this round table, please contact Clio Schils to obtain an admission code necessary for registration.
Full DayP02: Game Localization Round Table 
Speakers: Kristine Berry-Trow, Silvia Ferrero (MediaLoc), Robert Herzog (Travian Games GmbH), Dominick Kelly (XTM International), Marina Kisilenko (All Correct Language Solutions), Gregor Kneitz (Microsoft - Xbox), Margherita Martella (Spil Games), Noémi Rouleau (Ubisoft Montreal)
Moderator: Miguel Á. Bernal-Merino
Space for this session is limited. Please contact us to obtain an admission code necessary for registration.
Full DayP03: Translation Quality Evaluation Summit 
Speakers: Manal Amin (Arabize), Olga Beregovaya (Welocalize), Alessandro Cattelan (Translated), Ruben de la Fuente (PayPal), Abdessamad (Samad) Echihabi (SDL), Attila Görög (TAUS), Maxim Lobanov (Google), Lena Marg (Welocalize), Linda Mitchell (Symantec/DCU), Sharon O'Brien (CNGL/Dublin City University), Marco Turchi (Fondazione Bruno Kessler), Róisín Twomey (Microsoft), Jaap van der Meer (TAUS)
TAUS members qualify for a discount to this session. Please contact TAUS for the registration code.
Full DayP04: FEISGILTT Federated Track 
Speakers: David Filip (CNGL), Ioannis Iakovidis (Interverbum Technology), Kevin O'Donnell (Microsoft), Víctor Rodríguez Doncel, Felix Sasaki (DFKI), Yves Savourel (ENLASO Corporation), Bryan Schnabel (Tektronix), Andrejs Vasiļjevs (Tilde)
Hosts: David Filip, David Lewis, Felix Sasaki, Bryan Schnabel
Half DayP05: TAUS TaaS Workshop 
Speakers: Ioannis Iakovidis (Interverbum Technology), Maria Pia Montoro (Intrasoft international), Uwe Muegge (CSOFT International), Luigi Muzii (sQuid), Indra Sāmīte (Tilde), Carl Yao (CSOFT International)
This session is funded by the European Commission as part of the TaaS project. Register early, as space is limited.
Half DayP07: Consultants Round Table 
Speaker: Henk Boxma (BoxmaIT)
Host: Aki Ito
Independent localization consultants are welcome to participate in this session, however, attendance is limited to one consultant per company. If you would like to participate in this round table, please contact Aki Ito to obtain a session approval code necessary for registration.
Half DayP09: Getting Started on Your Global Content Strategy 
Speaker: Katherine (Kit) Brown-Hoekstra (Comgenesis, LLC)
Half DayP11: Dancing with Workflows: Localization Processes Forum 
Speakers: Matthias Caesar (iLociT), Radu Marcoci (Avira Operations GmbH & Co. KG), Daniel McGowan (IBM), Dominique Trouche (WhP)
Host: Alberto Ferreira
Half DayP13: Attracting and Developing Talent for Our Growing Industry 
Speakers: David James (Adaptive Globalization), Karl Kelly (University of Limerick), Rain Lau (Google), Teresa Marshall (salesforce.com), André Pellet (ManpowerGroup Solutions)
There is no fee to attend this session, but space is limited. If you are interested in participating, please contact Ulrich Henes and provide some background about yourself and your interest in participating.
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-17.30
Full DayP01: Life Sciences Business Round Table: Tuesday afternoon, all day Wednesday 
Speakers: Aurélie Baechelen (Varian Medical Systems), Donal Balfe (Covidien/Irish Medical Device Association), Mark Hodgson (Moravia), Sandra La Brasca (ForeignExchange Translations), Gráinne Maycock (Sajan), Thomas Richwien (Agilent Technologies, Inc.), Ann Rockley (The Rockley Group), Libor Safar (Moravia), Anastasia Stergiadi (nlg GmbH), Waltraud Winter (Siemens AG, Healthcare Sector)
Moderator: Clio Schils
Clients, vendors and life science professionals from other disciplines are welcome to participate in this session. However, vendor participation is limited and subject to screening. If you would like to participate in this round table, please contact Clio Schils to obtain an admission code necessary for registration.
Full DayP02: Game Localization Round Table 
Speakers: Kristine Berry-Trow, Silvia Ferrero (MediaLoc), Robert Herzog (Travian Games GmbH), Dominick Kelly (XTM International), Marina Kisilenko (All Correct Language Solutions), Gregor Kneitz (Microsoft - Xbox), Margherita Martella (Spil Games), Noémi Rouleau (Ubisoft Montreal)
Moderator: Miguel Á. Bernal-Merino
Space for this session is limited. Please contact us to obtain an admission code necessary for registration.
Full DayP03: Translation Quality Evaluation Summit 
Speakers: Manal Amin (Arabize), Olga Beregovaya (Welocalize), Alessandro Cattelan (Translated), Ruben de la Fuente (PayPal), Abdessamad (Samad) Echihabi (SDL), Attila Görög (TAUS), Maxim Lobanov (Google), Lena Marg (Welocalize), Linda Mitchell (Symantec/DCU), Sharon O'Brien (CNGL/Dublin City University), Marco Turchi (Fondazione Bruno Kessler), Róisín Twomey (Microsoft), Jaap van der Meer (TAUS)
TAUS members qualify for a discount to this session. Please contact TAUS for the registration code.
Full DayP04: FEISGILTT Federated Track 
Speakers: David Filip (CNGL), Ioannis Iakovidis (Interverbum Technology), Kevin O'Donnell (Microsoft), Víctor Rodríguez Doncel, Felix Sasaki (DFKI), Yves Savourel (ENLASO Corporation), Bryan Schnabel (Tektronix), Andrejs Vasiļjevs (Tilde)
Hosts: David Filip, David Lewis, Felix Sasaki, Bryan Schnabel
Half DayP06: TAUS MT Showcase 
Speakers: Scott Gaskill (Sovee), Tony O'Dowd (KantanMT), Spyridon Pilos (European Commission), John Tinsley (Iconic Translation Machines Ltd.), Andrejs Vasiļjevs (Tilde)
This session is funded by the European Commission as part of the MosesCore project. Register early, as space is limited.
Half DayP08: Localization Sales and Marketing Round Table 
Panelists: Adam Blau (Blau Consulting), Anne-Marie Colliander Lind (Inkrea.se Consulting AB)
Moderator: Renato Beninatto
Half DayP10: Client Management: Working with Your Client’s Content Development Team 
Speaker: Katherine (Kit) Brown-Hoekstra (Comgenesis, LLC)
Half DayP12: Introduction to Localization 
Speakers: Daniel Goldschmidt (Microsoft), Uwe Stahlschmidt (Microsoft)
Half DayP14: GlobalSight Boot Camp 
Speaker: Vincent Swan (Welocalize)
18.30-20.30 Opening Reception

Day 1, Main Conference
Thursday, 5 June
TS. TAUS
TranslationAutomation
IN. Inside Track
UN. Unconference
7.30 Registration Opens, Exhibits Open
8.30-9.30 GB1: Gaining Efficiencies in Marketing Localization
Speakers: Juliet Elliott (SAP), Hajo von Kracht (SAP)
Host: Antoine Rey
AL1: Secrets for Successful Agile Localization Releases
Speaker: Quynn Megan Le (Adobe Systems, Inc.)
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
CC1: Language Quality Management — Models, Measures, Methodologies — How Do Others Do It?
Panelists: Conor Clune (Snap-On Diagnostics), Katrin Drescher (Symantec), Vincent Gadani (Microsoft)
Moderator: Gráinne Maycock
TS1: Translation Anywhere, Translation Everywhere: From Evolution to Convergence
Speakers: Alison Toon (Smartling), Jaap van der Meer (TAUS)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
IN1: How Changes in Search Marketing are Disrupting the Localization Industry
Panelists: Talia Baruch (LinkedIn), Helena Dillon (Microsoft), Inna Geller (Rockwell Automation), Loy Searle (Intuit)
Moderator: Mark Flanagan
CS1: Content Strategy and the New Governance of New Media
Speaker: Buddy Scalera (Ogilvy CommonHealth Worldwide)
Host: Scott Abel
9.30-10.15   Break, Exhibits Open
10.15-11.15 GB2: Got the Blues? Visual Design for Any Enterprise UI, Worldwide
Speaker: Ultan Ó Broin (Oracle America, Inc)
Host: Donna Parrish
AL2: Disruptive Innovation — Recreating Publication Processes at Agilent Technologies
Speakers: Thomas Richwien (Agilent Technologies, Inc.), Anastasia Stergiadi (nlg GmbH)
Host: Markus Meisl
CC2: Localization For Coders
Speaker: Brian McConnell (Insightly/Worldwide Lexicon)
Host: David Canek
TS2: Translation Automation
Speakers: Alexandru Ceausu (euroscript), Abdessamad (Samad) Echihabi (SDL), Salim Roukos (IBM), Shannon Zimmerman (Sajan)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
IN2: Stay Ahead of the Curve: Collaborative Innovation from Lab to Market
Speaker: Páraic Sheridan (CNGL)
CS2: Content Marketing Meets Intelligent Content Engineering: The Making of The Language of Content Strategy
Speaker: Scott Abel (The Content Wrangler)
Host: Rahel Anne Bailie
11.15-11.45   Break, Exhibits Open
11.45-13.00  K1: When The Future Begins: Trendspotting and Future-thinking in a Turbulent, Exciting World
Speaker: Magnus Lindkvist (Pattern Recognition)
13.00-14.30   Lunch, Exhibits Open
14.30-15.30 GB3: Best Practices for Localizing Marketing Videos: Clearing the Way on a Rocky Road
Speaker: Ariane Duddey (LWTAB Communications)
Host: Katrin Drescher
AL3: Developing the Next Generation of Localization: R&D Lab, LSP and Client Partnership
Panelists: Olga Beregovaya (Welocalize), Diane Foley (CNGL), Julien Mira (Cisco Systems, Inc.), Tim Young (Cisco Systems, Inc.)
Moderator: Tim Young
CC3: How Customers and LSPs Work Together with In-country Feedback
Speakers: Ana Guerberof (Pactera Technology Spain), Trine Lai (SAS Institute)
Host: Teresa Marshall
TS3: Translation Automation
Speakers: Alexandru Ceausu (euroscript), Abdessamad (Samad) Echihabi (SDL), Salim Roukos (IBM), Shannon Zimmerman (Sajan)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
IN3: Consultant Microtalk
Speakers: Henk Boxma (BoxmaIT), selected from the Consultants Round Table
Hosts: Ulrich Henes, Aki Ito
CS3: Content Strategy Case Study: Dynamic Publishing of Sport Results for Olympic and Paralympic Games
Speaker: Claudia Wunder (Claudia Wunder Consulting)
Host: Scott Abel
15.30-16.00   Break, Exhibits Open
16.00-17.30 GB4: Growing Pains: Attracting, Training and Retaining Professionals in Our Industry
Panelists: David James (Adaptive Globalization), Karl Kelly (University of Limerick), Rain Lau (Google), Teresa Marshall (salesforce.com), André Pellet (ManpowerGroup Solutions)
Host: Ulrich Henes
AL4: Localizing in the Cloud: Over-hyped or the Real Deal?
Panelists: Stephen Baumer (GoPro), Katherine (Kit) Brown-Hoekstra (Comgenesis, LLC), David Canek (Memsource), Anke Kortenbruck (SAP), Michael Meinhardt (Cloudwords, Inc.), Babs Sekel (Agilent Technologies, Inc.), Alison Toon (Smartling)
Moderator: Andrew Lawless
IN4: Localization at the Speed of Agile: What You Can Learn from 21 Global Companies
Speaker: Rebecca Ray (Common Sense Advisory)
Seating is limited and advanced registration is required. This session is limited to buyers of translation services only. Please contact us to reserve your seat.
CS4: The Impact of Localization on Content Strategy Decision-making: A Panel Discussion
Panelists: Rahel Anne Bailie (Intentional Design Inc.), Diana Ballard (Logos Group), Ann Rockley (The Rockley Group), Buddy Scalera (Ogilvy CommonHealth Worldwide)
Moderator: Scott Abel
17.30   Adjourn
18.30   Dinner

Day 2, Main Conference
Friday, 6 June
TS. TAUS
TranslationAutomation
IN. Inside Track
UN. Unconference
8.30 Registration Opens, Exhibits Open
9.00-10.00 AL5: As Agile as it Gets: Continuous Localization Delivery
Speakers: Andrew Day (Keywords International), Sergey Parievsky (VMware)
Host: Rebecca Ray
CC5: Critical Values for I18n Testing
Speaker: Tex Texin (XenCraft)
Host: Maxim Lobanov
TS5: Translation Quality Evaluation
Speakers: Karin Berghoefer (Appen), Attila Görög (TAUS), Rafael Guzmán (Symantec Corporation), Jeff Kiser (VistaTEC), Maxim Lobanov (Google), Wafaa Mohiy (Saudisoft Co. Ltd), Sharon O'Brien (CNGL/Dublin City University), Tony O'Dowd (KantanMT), Phil Ritchie (VistaTEC), Teresa Steinsberger (Cook Medical), Willem Stoeller (International Consulting LLC)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
WM5: International Product Experience and Localization Enhancements — The LinkedIn Story
Speakers: Talia Baruch (LinkedIn), Masha Buka (LinkedIn)
Host: Ulrich Henes
LP5: From Data Woes to Data Flows
Speakers: Derek Coffey (Welocalize), Tomasz Mróz (XTRF Management Systems)
Host: Andrew Lawless
UN5: Unconference @ Localization World
Speakers: session participants
Moderator: Teresa Marshall
CS5: Lowering the Tone: The Challenge of Communicating Locally When You are Translating Globally
Speaker: Lucie Hyde (eBay)
Host: Scott Abel
10.00-10.30   Break, Exhibits Open
10.30-11.15 AL6: Sochi 2014 Success Story: Innovation in Language Services Technology and Organization
Speakers: Konstantin Josseliani (Janus Worldwide), Andrey Moiseev (Sochi 2014 Organizing Committee)
Host: Gráinne Maycock
CC6: Crowdsourcing: An Industry Threat or Collaborative Disruption?
Panelists: Kathleen Bostick (SDL), Emmanuel Cabane (Oracle), Chiara Pacella (Facebook), Matthew Romaine (Gengo, Inc.)
Moderator: Allison McDougall
TS6: Translation Quality Evaluation
Speakers: Karin Berghoefer (Appen), Attila Görög (TAUS), Rafael Guzmán (Symantec Corporation), Jeff Kiser (VistaTEC), Maxim Lobanov (Google), Wafaa Mohiy (Saudisoft Co. Ltd), Sharon O'Brien (CNGL/Dublin City University), Tony O'Dowd (KantanMT), Phil Ritchie (VistaTEC), Teresa Steinsberger (Cook Medical), Willem Stoeller (International Consulting LLC)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
WM6: Sony Mobile — Optimizing Localization for Rapid Turnaround
Speakers: Tomas Franc (Moravia), Jan Ritsvall (Sony Mobile Communication)
Host: Joe Dougherty
LP6: Common Marketing Mistakes That LSPs Make
Speaker: Hélène Pielmeier (Common Sense Advisory)
UN6: Unconference @ Localization World
Speakers: session participants
Moderator: Teresa Marshall
CS6: The Role of Content Strategy in the Remaking of Vancouver Online
Speaker: Rahel Anne Bailie (Intentional Design Inc.)
Host: Scott Abel
11.15-11.30   Break, Exhibits Open
11.30-12.30  K2: Keep Calm and Carry On
Panelists: Olga Blasco (Welocalize), Monika Popiolek (MAart Agency Ltd.), Suzanne Sowinska (Microsoft), Doug Strock (Global Language Translations and Consulting)
Moderator: Peter Reynolds
12.30-14.00   Lunch, Exhibits Open
14.00-15.00 AL7: Software Globalization Improvements through Integration of Source Authoring and Translation
Speaker: Pasi Sivula (Scania CV AB)
Host: Tex Texin
CC7: UX and Localization: Optimal Practices for World-ready Design
Speaker: Alberto Ferreira (Mekon)
Host: Donna Parrish
TS7: Translation Quality Evaluation
Speakers: Karin Berghoefer (Appen), Attila Görög (TAUS), Rafael Guzmán (Symantec Corporation), Jeff Kiser (VistaTEC), Maxim Lobanov (Google), Wafaa Mohiy (Saudisoft Co. Ltd), Sharon O'Brien (CNGL/Dublin City University), Tony O'Dowd (KantanMT), Phil Ritchie (VistaTEC), Teresa Steinsberger (Cook Medical), Willem Stoeller (International Consulting LLC)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
WM7: XLIFF Implementation in the Multilingual Application Toolkit
Speakers: Daniel Goldschmidt (Microsoft), Uwe Stahlschmidt (Microsoft)
Host: Katie Botkin
LP7: Complex Adaptive Leadership for Managing Projects as a Response to Industry Challenges
Speaker: Yulia Sirazitdinova (Palex Ltd.)
Host: Markus Meisl
UN7: Unconference @ Localization World
Speakers: session participants
Moderator: Teresa Marshall
CS7: Localization and Content Strategy — Beyond the Buzzwords
Speaker: Charles Cooper (The Rockley Group)
Host: Scott Abel
15.00-15.30   Break, Exhibits Open
15.30-16.20 AL8: Agile Transformation: Scaling Services Releases to Simultaneously Ship Over 100 Languages for Rapid Release Cycles
Speaker: Siobhán Harding (Microsoft)
Host: Antoine Rey
TS8: Interoperability
Speakers: Diana Sanchez (Nova Language Services), Klemens Waldhör (TAUS), Andrzej Zydroń (XTM International)
Host: Klemens Waldhör
WM8: Transparency Through Technology: World's Hottest Tech Companies Reveal How Agile Translation Improves the Buyer-Supplier Dynamic
Panelists: Vanessa Janowski (Shutterstock), Anja Jones (AJ Translation), Sam Tackeff (Runkeeper)
Moderator: Alison Toon
LP8: Promote Your Business With KPIs and Capability Statements
Speakers: Sabrina Ferrari (ISSELservice S.r.l.), Luigi Muzii (sQuid)
Host: Katie Botkin
UN8: Unconference @ Localization World
Speakers: session participants
Moderator: Teresa Marshall
CS8: Integrating Globalization Requirements in Content Strategy
Speaker: Ann Rockley (The Rockley Group)
Host: Scott Abel
16.20-16.30   Break
16.30-17.30   Closing/Prize Drawing
17.30   Adjourn
Program subject to change without notice.
 
Follow Localization World on Twitter Follow Localization World on Facebook
Localization World

© 2019 Localization World, Ltd.