Localization World Localization World
LocWorld
 
   
Registration
Location/Hotel
Program
Sponsors
Exhibits
Speakers
Networking
Localization World,  More Information
 
  Sponsored by

Silver Sponsor
 
   
Program Detail
A pdf of the printed program may be downloaded.
Preconference Day (P01 Begins Sunday afternoon)
Monday, 4 June 2012
  Time              Session
8.00 Registration Opens
9.00-12.00
Full DayP01: Life Sciences Business Round Table (14.00-18.00 Sunday, 3 June and 9.00-17.30 Monday, 4 June 2012) 
Speakers: Simon Andriesen (MediLingua Medical Translations), Helen Colquhoun (Pleiad), Moti Daswani (St. Jude Medical France), Laura Gosselin (Waters Corporation), Brenda Inman (St. Jude Medical), Richard Korn (St. Jude Medical), Sandra La Brasca (ForeignExchange Translations), Andrew Lawless (Dig-IT! Consulting), Jennifer Perkins (Lionbridge), Libor Safar (Moravia), Babs Sekel (Agilent Technologies, Inc.)
Hosts: Richard Korn, Clio Schils
We welcome clients and vendors, as well as life science professionals from other disciplines (procurement, software engineering, life sciences consultancy, and such) to respond and actively participate in the sessions. However, vendor participation will be limited and subject to screening. If you would like to participate in the round table, please contact Clio Schils or Richard Korn to obtain a session code to register.

This extended session includes a lovely Parisian dinner Sunday evening with transportation provided.
Full DayP02: Game Localization Round Table 
Speakers: Jacques Barreau (Warner Bros.), Nancy Ferreira da Rocha (Spil Games), Laura Gómez (Twitter), Nick Peris (VistaTEC), Nico Sallembien (Twitter), Stuart Umpleby (Applied Language Solutions)
Moderators: Cristina Alvarez, Fabio Minazzi, Laura van Nigtevegt
Space for this session is limited. Please contact Cristina Avarez or Simone Crosignani to obtain a session code to register.
Full DayP03: Driving Global Growth: A Global Social Media Round Table 
Speakers: Kathleen Bostick (Lionbridge), Laura Gómez (Twitter), Catherine Mbeng (SAP AG), Dean Russell (LEWIS PR), Ben Sargent (Common Sense Advisory, Inc.), Hajo von Kracht (SAP AG)
Hosts: Mark Flanagan, Ulrich Henes
Space for this session is limited. Please contact us to obtain a session code to register.
Full DayP04: Customer Engagement for Project Managers  
Speaker: Mauricio Garza (The Localization Insitute)
This workshop will run from 9.00 to 18.00. Please click here for more detailed information.
Half DayP05: TAUS: Best Practices for Post-editing 
Speaker: Sharon O'Brien (Dublin City University)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
If you are a member of TAUS, please contact us for your discount code.
Half DayP09: An Introduction to Writing Systems and Unicode 
Speaker: Richard Ishida (W3C)
12.00-13.30 Lunch
13.30-17.30
Full DayP01: Life Sciences Business Round Table (14.00-18.00 Sunday, 3 June and 9.00-17.30 Monday, 4 June 2012) 
Speakers: Simon Andriesen (MediLingua Medical Translations), Helen Colquhoun (Pleiad), Moti Daswani (St. Jude Medical France), Laura Gosselin (Waters Corporation), Brenda Inman (St. Jude Medical), Richard Korn (St. Jude Medical), Sandra La Brasca (ForeignExchange Translations), Andrew Lawless (Dig-IT! Consulting), Jennifer Perkins (Lionbridge), Libor Safar (Moravia), Babs Sekel (Agilent Technologies, Inc.)
Hosts: Richard Korn, Clio Schils
We welcome clients and vendors, as well as life science professionals from other disciplines (procurement, software engineering, life sciences consultancy, and such) to respond and actively participate in the sessions. However, vendor participation will be limited and subject to screening. If you would like to participate in the round table, please contact Clio Schils or Richard Korn to obtain a session code to register.

This extended session includes a lovely Parisian dinner Sunday evening with transportation provided.
Full DayP02: Game Localization Round Table 
Speakers: Jacques Barreau (Warner Bros.), Nancy Ferreira da Rocha (Spil Games), Laura Gómez (Twitter), Nick Peris (VistaTEC), Nico Sallembien (Twitter), Stuart Umpleby (Applied Language Solutions)
Moderators: Cristina Alvarez, Fabio Minazzi, Laura van Nigtevegt
Space for this session is limited. Please contact Cristina Avarez or Simone Crosignani to obtain a session code to register.
Full DayP03: Driving Global Growth: A Global Social Media Round Table 
Speakers: Kathleen Bostick (Lionbridge), Laura Gómez (Twitter), Catherine Mbeng (SAP AG), Dean Russell (LEWIS PR), Ben Sargent (Common Sense Advisory, Inc.), Hajo von Kracht (SAP AG)
Hosts: Mark Flanagan, Ulrich Henes
Space for this session is limited. Please contact us to obtain a session code to register.
Full DayP04: Customer Engagement for Project Managers  
Speaker: Mauricio Garza (The Localization Insitute)
This workshop will run from 9.00 to 18.00. Please click here for more detailed information.
Half DayP06: TAUS Open Source Machine Translation Showcase 
Speakers: Kerstin Bier (Sybase), Heidi Depraetere (CrossLang), Manuel Herranz (Pangeanic), Fred Hollowood (Symantec), Gustavo Lucardi (Trusted Translations), Olga Migchels (TAUS), Sándor Sojnóczky (Hunnect Ltd.)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
This session is free, funded by the European Commission as part of the MosesCore project. Register early, as space is limited.
Half DayP08: Introduction to Localization 
Speakers: Daniel Goldschmidt (Microsoft), Iris Orriss (Microsoft), Bodo Vahldieck (Autodesk)
Half DayP10: Internationalization: An Introduction 
Speakers: Richard Ishida (W3C), Addison Phillips (Lab126)
Half DayP11: GlobalSight Boot Camp 
Speaker: Derek Coffey (Welocalize)
Half DayP12: Localization Sales and Marketing Round Table 
Speakers: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind (Inkrease Consulting AB), George Gombas (CustomerCentric Selling® Europe), Jessica Rathke (Localisation Sales & Marketing)
Host: Renato Beninatto
19.00 Opening Reception

Day 1, Main Conference Tuesday, 5 June 2012
Global Business
Translation
Automation
TranslationAutomation
Localization
Core Competencies
Advanced Localization
Management
Inside Track
Global Web
tcworld
8.00 Registration Opens, Exhibits Open
9.00-10.15  K1: Digital Economy and Property Rights: From Gutenberg to Cloud
Speaker: Genséric Cantournet (Telecom Italia Group)
10.15-11.00   Break, Exhibits Open
11.00-12.00 A1: TripAdvisor Mobile App International Supply Chain — Ten Million Downloads!
Speakers: Antoine Rey (Welocalize), Lorna Whelan (TripAdvisor)
Host: Sven Christian Andrä
B1: Who Gets Paid for Translation in 2020?
Speaker: Jaap van der Meer (TAUS)
C1: Localizing for Life Sciences: Challenges and Opportunities
Speakers: Laura Gosselin (Waters Corporation), Babs Sekel (Agilent Technologies, Inc.)
Host: Andrew Lawless
D1: Implementing a TMS in a Regulated Environment
Speakers: Brenda Inman (St. Jude Medical), Richard Korn (St. Jude Medical), Jennifer Perkins (Lionbridge)
Host: Michael Oettli
E1: If You Build It, They Will Translate: The Tools and Communities of Twitter’s Localization Model
Speakers: Laura Gómez (Twitter), Nico Sallembien (Twitter)
Host: Ulrich Henes
T1: ISO/IEC 82079 — The Most Important International Standard for Technical Communication
Speaker: Michael Fritz (tekom)
12.00-12.30   Break, Exhibits Open
12.30-13.30 A2: Experiences in Managing the IBM Brand Quality in Today's New Era of Social Translation Services
Speakers: Christophe Chenon (IBM), Jacques Levy (IBM), Frank Rojas (IBM)
Host: Hajo von Kracht
B2: How to Measure the Success of MT
Speaker: Dion Wiggins (Asia Online Pte Ltd.)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
C2: Mobile Localization Basics: Tools and Good Practices to Get Started
Speaker: Jose Palomares (OpenMints)
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
D2: Upstream, Downstream
Speakers: Gregor Kneitz (Microsoft), Hajnalka Sarvari (Microsoft)
Host: Donna Parrish
E2: Common Sense Advisory LSP Session: “Win the #1 Position as Preferred Vendor: Understand Customer Metrics”

Hosts: Rebecca Ray, Ben Sargent
T2: From Documentation to Content Strategy: A Case Study
Speaker: Ray Gallon (Culturecom)
13.30-15.00   Lunch, Exhibits Open
15.00-16.30 A3: Localizing Experience: Building Muscle to Meet Contemporary Business Requirements
Panelists: Laura Gómez (Twitter), Paulette Haedo (Royal Caribbean International), Bruno Herrmann (The Nielsen Company)
Host: Mary Laplante
B3: The Opportunities of Automatic Translation — LSPs on the MT Tour
Speakers: Diego Bartolomé (tauyou <language technology>), Renat Bikmatov (Logrus International), David Canek (MemSource Technologies), Michael Cárdenas (Local Concept Inc.), Denis Gachot (SYSTRAN), Mohamed Hassan (Arabize), Diana Sanchez (Nova Language Services Ltd.), Michał Tyszkowski (Centrum Lokalizacji C&M), Dmitry Ulanov (Janus Worldwide)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
E3: Common Sense Advisory Buy-side Colloquium: “Translation Performance Metrics: Everything You Need to Know — and More”

Hosts: Rebecca Ray, Ben Sargent
This is an extended session scheduled for 15.00-18.00. It is open to language service buyers only. Space is limited. Please contact us to reserve your seat.
T3: Keep Moving! How to Deal with Changes in Technical Communication
Speaker: Isabelle Fleury (Fleury & Fleury Consultants)
16.30-17.00   Break, Exhibits Open
17.00-18.00 A4: Catalan Daily Goes Catalan
Speakers: Magí Camps (La Vanguardia), Blanca Vidal (Lucy Software Ibérica SL)
Host: Jacques Barreau
B4: Data is Core
Speakers: Jaap van der Meer (TAUS), Andrejs Vasiļjevs (Tilde)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
C4: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly about Right-to-Left Localization for Mobile Devices
Speaker: Amr Zaki (Saudisoft)
Host: Donna Parrish
D4: The Case for Interoperability: Efficiency and Freedom of Choice in the Translation Supply Chain
Speakers: Sven Christian Andrä (ONTRAM Inc), Micah Bly (Medtronic, Inc.), Gergely Vándor (Kilgray), Andrzej Zydroń (XTM International)
Host: Alison Toon
E3: Common Sense Advisory Buy-side Colloquium: “Translation Performance Metrics: Everything You Need to Know — and More”

Hosts: Rebecca Ray, Ben Sargent
This is an extended session scheduled for 15.00-18.00. It is open to language service buyers only. Space is limited. Please contact us to reserve your seat.
T4: Providing Mobile-compliant Documentation: Think Minimalism!
Speaker: Marie-Louise Flacke (CI3M)
18.00   Adjourn
20.00   Dinner

Day 2, Main Conference
Wednesday, 6 June 2012
Global Business
Translation
Automation
TranslationAutomation
Localization
Core Competencies
Advanced Localization
Management
Inside Track
Global Web
tcworld
8.30 Registration Opens, Exhibits Open
9.00-10.00  K2: Mobile Communities Empower and Drive Behavior Change in the Majority World
Speaker: Gustav Praekelt (Praekelt Foundation)
10.00-10.30   Break, Exhibits Open
10.30-11.30 A5: Opportunities and Obstacles for the African Translation Industry
Panelists: Tunde Adegbola (Tiwa Systems Ltd.), Angelica Mulokozi Christin (Translator), Rebecca Ray (Common Sense Advisory, Inc.), Genet Tesfaye (MerriLink)
Moderator: Lori Thicke
F5: Mobile Website Enablement for a Data Integration Company
Speakers: Yves Lang (ENLASO Corporation), Roni Raulwing (Informatica)
Host: Manal Amin
C5: Unicode Localization Interoperability: Overview
Speaker: Daniel Goldschmidt (Microsoft)
D5: Dell Self Certification QA Program: Driving Reduced Cost and TAT While Maintaining High Quality
Speakers: Wayne Bourland (Dell), Paula Shannon (Lionbridge)
Host: Ulrich Henes
E5: Morphing into Mobile Multilinguality
Speakers: Christian Lieske (SAP AG), Markus Meisl (SAP AG)
Host: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind
T5: The Importance of Furthering Education, TCTrainNet
Speaker: Julie DiRosa (tcworld GmbH)
11.30-11.45   Break, Exhibits Open
11.45-12.30 A6: Doing Business with China: Successful Collaborations for Virtual Localization Teams
Speakers: Christopher Hughey (EC Innovations), Hui May Koh (Autodesk)
Host: Donna Parrish
F6: Pros and Cons of Localization with a Proxy Model on a Corporate IT Website
Speaker: Adriana Beaton (Citrix Systems, Inc.)
Host: Ben Sargent
C6: Using Open Standards to Save Money and Meet Customer Demands
Speaker: John Watkins (ENLASO Corporation)
Host: Mary Laplante
D6: HP Terminology Crowdsourcing Case Study
Speaker: Marion Mordenti (Hewlett-Packard)
Host: John Terninko
E6: World-ready Mobile Apps — How to Succeed When the Clock is Ticking . . . Loudly
Speakers: Salvatore Giammarresi (Yahoo!, Inc.), Lofti Herzi (Yahoo!, Inc.)
Host: Iris Orriss
T6: Starting at the Source: Quality MT
Speakers: Andrew Bredenkamp (Acrolinx), Lori Thicke (Lexcelera/Translators without Borders)
12.30-14.00   Lunch, Exhibits Open
14.00-15.00 A7: Managing the Opposites — Arabic, the Fifth Most Spoken Language
Speaker: Mohamed Hassan (Arabize)
Host: Rebecca Ray
F7: Beyond Terminology: The Life of Your Words and Phrases in Global Enterprise
Speakers: Wayne Bourland (Dell), Salvatore Giammarresi (Yahoo!, Inc.), Fred Hollowood (Symantec), Iris Orriss (Microsoft), Francis Tsang (Adobe Systems Inc.), Tim Young (Cisco Systems, Inc.)
Host: Andrew Bredenkamp
C7: The Autodesk Collaborative Translation Platform
Speakers: Simona Ficcarelli (Autodesk), Silvia Listl (Autodesk), Bodo Vahldieck (Autodesk)
Host: Françoise Bajon
D7: Simultaneous Deployment for Agile Cloud-based Products
Speakers: Mike Abbott (Adobe Systems, Inc.), Quynn Le (Adobe Systems, Inc.)
Host: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind
E7: The Killer App Isn’t an App: Quality of Key Mobile Features
Panelists: Karin Berghoefer (Appen Butler Hill), Pascale Pierre (Research In Motion)
Moderator: Sean Coleman
T7: Deploying and Maintaining a Content Management Platform in a Global Company
Speaker: Cedric Lemarchand (GE Healthcare)
15.00-15.30   Break, Exhibits Open
15.30-16.20 A8: Pull Marketing: The Disrupting New Force in Localization
Speakers: Devyani Bhattacharjee (SAP AG), Catherine Mbeng (SAP AG), Hajo von Kracht (SAP AG)
Host: Manal Amin
C8: An Organic Mechanism: Effective Localization QA in Agile Development Environments
Speaker: Alberto Ferreira (Avira Operations GmbH & Co. KG)
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
D8: Business Intelligence Applied to Localization
Speakers: Hui May Koh (Autodesk), Laurent Reber (Autodesk)
Host: Ulrich Henes
E8: Hardships of Mobile Localization in a Desktop World
Speaker: Pavel Simsa (Avaya)
Host: Tim Young
T8: TBD
Speaker: Michael Manago (Kiolis Software)
16.20-16.30   Break
16.30-17.30   Closing/Prize Drawing
17.30   Adjourn
Program subject to change without notice.
 
Follow Localization World on Twitter Follow Localization World on Facebook
Localization World

© 2020 Localization World, Ltd.