Localization World Localization World
LocWorld
 
   
Registration
Location/Hotel
Program
Sponsors
Exhibits
Speakers
Networking
Localization World,  More Information
 
  Sponsored by

Silver Sponsor
 
Conference Partners
   
Program Detail
Preconference Day (P01 Begins Tuesday afternoon)
Wednesday, October 17, 2012
  Time              Session
8:00 Registration Opens
9:00-12:30
Full DayP01: Life Sciences Business Round Table (2:00pm-6:00pm Tuesday, October 16 and 9:00am-5:30pm Wednesday, October 17, 2012) 
Speakers: Marita Hoeh (Terumo BCT), Jeff Kiser (VistaTEC), Richard Korn (St. Jude Medical), Sandra La Brasca (ForeignExchange Translations Inc.), Frank Lin (CareFusion), Karen Nicoulin (Terumo BCT), Jennifer Perkins (LUZ, Inc.), Clio Schils (Lionbridge Life Sciences), Val Swisher (Content Rules, Inc.)
Clients, vendors and life science professionals from other disciplines are welcome to participate in this session. However, vendor participation is limited and subject to screening. If you would like to participate in this round table, please contact Clio Schils or Richard Korn to obtain an admission code necessary for registration.

This extended session includes a lovely dinner Tuesday evening, October 16th, with transportation provided.
Full DayP02: Game Localization Round Table 
Speakers: Kate Edwards (Englobe Inc.), Hope Dippel Pavlich (Sony Computer Entertainment of America), Colin Williamson (17-BIT)
Hosts: Fabio Minazzi
Space for this session is limited. Please contact Cristina Avarez or Simone Crosignani to obtain an admission code necessary for registration.
Full DayP04: FEISGILTT Federated Track 
Speakers: Helena Shih Chapman (IBM), Cameron Dutro (Twitter), David Filip (LRC/CNGL), Dave Lewis (CNGL), Arle Lommel (Globalization and Localization Association), Kevin O'Donnell (Microsoft), Bryan Schnabel (Tektronix, Inc.), Uwe Stahlschmidt (Microsoft), Asanka Wasala (CNGL)
Full DayP05: Think Latin America 
Speakers: Andres Angelani (Globant), Katia Azevedo (Xerox Corporation), Renato Beninatto (Moravia), Hans Fenstermacher (Globalization and Localization Association), Nataly Kelly (Common Sense Advisory), Larisa Leon de Pairault (Microsoft), Sonia Oliveira (Zynga), Rob Salkowitz (MediaPlant LLC)
Moderators: Robert Bishop, Fabiano Cid
Half DayP06: TAUS Open Source Machine Translation Showcase 
Speakers: Diego Bartolomé (tauyou <language technology>), Alon Lavie (Safaba Translation Solutions LLC), Jeff Rueppel (Adobe Systems, Inc.), Achim Ruopp (TAUS Labs), Joël Sigling (AVB Vertalingen), Pablo Vazquez (EMC)
Host: Rahzeb Choudhury
This session is free, funded by the European Commission as part of the MosesCore project. Register early, as space is limited.
Half DayP08: Introduction to Localization 
Speakers: Daniel Goldschmidt (Microsoft), Iris Orriss (Microsoft), Richard Sikes (Localization Flow Technologies)
Half DayP10: Introduction to Internationalization and Unicode 
Speaker: Addison Phillips (Lab126)
12:30-2:00 Lunch
2:00-5:30
Full DayP01: Life Sciences Business Round Table (2:00pm-6:00pm Tuesday, October 16 and 9:00am-5:30pm Wednesday, October 17, 2012) 
Speakers: Marita Hoeh (Terumo BCT), Jeff Kiser (VistaTEC), Richard Korn (St. Jude Medical), Sandra La Brasca (ForeignExchange Translations Inc.), Frank Lin (CareFusion), Karen Nicoulin (Terumo BCT), Jennifer Perkins (LUZ, Inc.), Clio Schils (Lionbridge Life Sciences), Val Swisher (Content Rules, Inc.)
Clients, vendors and life science professionals from other disciplines are welcome to participate in this session. However, vendor participation is limited and subject to screening. If you would like to participate in this round table, please contact Clio Schils or Richard Korn to obtain an admission code necessary for registration.

This extended session includes a lovely dinner Tuesday evening, October 16th, with transportation provided.
Full DayP02: Game Localization Round Table 
Speakers: Kate Edwards (Englobe Inc.), Hope Dippel Pavlich (Sony Computer Entertainment of America), Colin Williamson (17-BIT)
Hosts: Fabio Minazzi
Space for this session is limited. Please contact Cristina Avarez or Simone Crosignani to obtain an admission code necessary for registration.
Full DayP04: FEISGILTT Federated Track 
Speakers: Helena Shih Chapman (IBM), Cameron Dutro (Twitter), David Filip (LRC/CNGL), Dave Lewis (CNGL), Arle Lommel (Globalization and Localization Association), Kevin O'Donnell (Microsoft), Bryan Schnabel (Tektronix, Inc.), Uwe Stahlschmidt (Microsoft), Asanka Wasala (CNGL)
Full DayP05: Think Latin America 
Speakers: Andres Angelani (Globant), Katia Azevedo (Xerox Corporation), Renato Beninatto (Moravia), Hans Fenstermacher (Globalization and Localization Association), Nataly Kelly (Common Sense Advisory), Larisa Leon de Pairault (Microsoft), Sonia Oliveira (Zynga), Rob Salkowitz (MediaPlant LLC)
Moderators: Robert Bishop, Fabiano Cid
Half DayP07: TAUS: Best Practices for Post-editing 
Speaker: Ana Guerberof (hiSoft)
Host: Rahzeb Choudhury
Half DayP09: Localization Sales and Marketing Round Table 
Speakers: Michael Burns (Michael A. Burns & Associates), Aki Ito (LocalizationGuy, LLC/TOIN Corporation)
Host: Renato Beninatto
Half DayP11: GlobalSight Boot Camp 
Speaker: Vincent Swan (Welocalize)
7:00 Opening Reception

Day 1, Main Conference Thursday, October 18, 2012
A. Global Business
B. Standards
C. Translation
Automation

TranslationAutomation
D. Global Web
E. Localization
Core Competencies

F. Advanced Localization
Management
G. Inside Track
H. Mobility
I. Content Strategies
J. Unconference
7:30 Registration Opens, Exhibits Open
8:30-9:45  K1: How Consumers Use Mobile to Engage with Your Brand
Speaker: Jamie Turner (60 Second Marketer)
9:45-10:30   Break, Exhibits Open
10:30-11:30 A1: Microsoft Reaching the Globe, One Language at a Time
Speaker: Carla Hurd (Microsoft)
Host: Teresa Marshall
C1: Our Move To The Cloud: An LSP’s Experience
Speakers: David Canek (MemSource Technologies), Jiri Stejskal (CETRA Language Solutions)
Host: Richard Sikes
E1: Keep It Simple Stupid — and Help Save the World
Speakers: Val Swisher (Content Rules, Inc.), Lori Thicke (LexWorks/Translators without Borders)
Host: Katie Botkin
F1: Motivating the Crowd, Priming the Pump and Maintaining the Flow in Translation Crowdsourcing
Speakers: Doug Bayless (LDS Church), Jeff Beatty (Mozilla), Rob Vandenberg (Lingotek)
Moderator: Adam Wooten
G1: The Certified Localization Manager
Speaker: Willem Stoeller (The Localization Institute)
Host: John Watkins
I1: What Is Content Strategy?
Speaker: Rahel Anne Bailie (Intentional Design Inc.)
Host: Scott Abel
11:30-12:00   Break, Exhibits Open
12:00-1:00 C2: Cheaper, Faster, Better — Collaborative Reporting Tools in Practice
Speakers: Margherita Martella (Spil Games), Tom Shaw (Capita Translation and Interpreting), Laura van Nigtevegt (Spil Games)
Host: Kate Edwards
E2: Finding the Ideal CAT Tool: Software Selection and Suggestions for Developers
Speaker: Sachiyo Demizu (Nikon Precision Inc.)
Host: Jiri Stejskal
F2: Customization or Else: Why Customization Should Be Standard Procedure
Speaker: Ian Henderson (Rubric)
Host: Darren Megarry
G2: Common Sense Advisory LSP Session: One of These Things Is Not Like the Other — Vertical Markets for Translation Services
Speaker: Rebecca Ray (Common Sense Advisory)
I2: Global Content Strategy
Speaker: Val Swisher (Content Rules, Inc.)
Host: Scott Abel
1:00- 2:30   Lunch, Exhibits Open
2:30- 4:00 A3: International Strategies in the Gaming Industry
Panelists: Jacques Barreau (Warner Bros.), Kate Edwards (Englobe Inc.), Zeb Wedell (Microsoft)
Host: Danica Brinton
G3: Buy-side Colloquium: Strategic Purchasing for Translation and Localization
Speakers: ​Don DePalma (Common Sense Advisory), Rebecca Ray (Common Sense Advisory)
This session is open to language service buyers only. Space is limited. Please contact us to reserve your seat.
H3: The Mobile World and the Future of Localization
Speakers: Jörg Bott (Microsoft), Mark Flanagan (VistaTEC), Ghassan Haddad (Facebook), Rahul Kumar (Cisco Systems), Bill Sullivan (IBM)
Host: Donna Parrish
I3: Everything Is Connected: New Approaches to Technical Communication in a Global, Mobile World
Speakers: PG Bartlett (Acrolinx), Val Swisher (Content Rules, Inc.), Lori Thicke (LexWorks/Translators without Borders), Kyle Wiens (iFixit + Dozuki)
Host: Scott Abel
4:00- 4:30   Break, Exhibits Open
4:30- 5:30 A4: The Rise of Chindia: Opportunity or Threat?
Speaker: Nitish Singh (Boeing Institute of International Business, St. Louis University)
Host: Hajnalka Sarvari
C4: Using MT to Localize E-government Services
Speaker: Andrejs Vasiļjevs (Tilde)
Host: Willem Stoeller
E4: Topics in Software Localization for China and Japan
Speaker: Frank Lin (CareFusion)
Host: Ulrich Henes
F4: Macro/Micro: How Macrotrends Affect Localization
Speaker: Terena Bell (In Every Language)
Host: Donna Parrish
G4: Best Practices in Localization Recruitment
Panelists: Ben Cornelius (ONTRAM, Inc.), Dawni Jacobs (PTIGlobal), Michael Klinger (Anzu Global LLC), Janette Ulmer (Larsen Globalization)
I4: Transforming Your Global Content Strategy into Localized Content
Speaker: Michael Meinhardt (Cloudwords)
Host: Scott Abel
5:30   Adjourn
    Dinner

Day 2, Main Conference
Friday, October 19, 2012
A. Global Business
B. Standards
C. Translation
Automation

TranslationAutomation
D. Global Web
E. Localization
Core Competencies

F. Advanced Localization
Management
G. Inside Track
H. Mobility
I. Content Strategies
J. Unconference
8:30 Registration Opens, Exhibits Open
9:00-10:00 B5: ULI Overview and Localization Data Interoperability: Segmentation Issues at a Glance
Speakers: Helena Shih Chapman (IBM), Uwe Stahlschmidt (Microsoft)
Host: Sven Christian Andrä
D5: BreastCancer.org Takes the Localization Plunge
Speakers: Rachel Ferris (Acclaro Inc.), Yannick Nelson (BreastCancer.org)
Host: Sarah Zwier
E5: Auditing Your Content and Processes for Localization Issues
Speaker: Katherine (Kit) Brown-Hoekstra (Comgenesis, LLC)
Host: John Watkins
F5: Creating a Translation Department at TD Bank
Speakers: Monique Carmel (Toronto-Dominion Bank), Richard Sikes (Localization Flow Technologies)
Host: Donna Parrish
H5: Dynamic Language Delivery for Mobile Applications
Speakers: Dirk Meyer (Adobe Systems, Inc.), John O'Conner (Adobe Systems, Inc.)
Host: Hajnalka Sarvari
I5: Making the Move to Structured Content
Speaker: Scott Abel (The Content Wrangler)
Host: Val Swisher
J5: Unconference @ Localization World
Speakers: session participants
Moderators: Teresa Marshall, Scott Schwalbach
10:00-10:30   Break, Exhibits Open
10:30-11:15 B6: Coalescing Linked (Open) Data and Multilingual Language Technologies
Speakers: Sven Christian Andrä (ONTRAM Inc.), Jörg Schütz (bioloom group)
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
D6: Localization and Web Marketing: Synergies and Challenges
Speakers: Julio Leal (Ciena Corporation), Cory Reed (Ciena Corporation)
Host: Ulrich Henes
E6: Rate Me, My Friend
Speaker: Valentyna Kozlova (InText Translation Company)
Host: Willem Stoeller
F6: Cloud Solution for Global Team Engagement
Speaker: Taras Tovstyak (ELEKS)
Host: Nic McMahon
H6: A Consumer's View of Language Technology Advancements
Speaker: Helena Shih Chapman (IBM)
Host: Michael Klinger
I6: Thinking Strategically about Intelligent Content on International Projects
Speaker: Joe Gollner (Gnostyx Research)
Host: Scott Abel
J6: Unconference @ Localization World
Speakers: session participants
Moderators: Teresa Marshall, Scott Schwalbach
11:15-11:30   Break, Exhibits Open
11:30-12:30  K2: The CTO's Daughter — Coping with Preconceptions, Misperceptions and Unrealistic Expectations
Speaker: Bill Sullivan (IBM)
12:30-2:00   Lunch, Exhibits Open
2:00- 3:00 B7: Innovating Open Source Technology to Drive Community Localization
Speakers: Jeff Beatty (Mozilla), Staś Małolepszy (Mozilla)
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
D7: Scaling Localization on Multiple Screens and Multiple Platforms
Speaker: Paul Bennett (Yahoo! Inc.)
Host: Rebecca Ray
E7: Getting to Translation Quality and Efficiency
Speakers: Nirupama Deshpande (Kaiser Permanente), Carolyn Wang Kong (Kaiser Permanente)
Host: Richard Korn
F7: MicroTalks
Speakers: Emre Akkas (Globalme Localization Inc.), Steve Angell (KJI), Jon Atkinson (VMC), Michel Lopez (e2f translations, inc.), Gustavo Lucardi (Trusted Translations, Inc.), Biraj Rath (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)
Host: Kate Edwards
I7: Content Strategy for Mobile Devices
Speaker: Charles Cooper (The Rockley Group, Inc.)
Host: Scott Abel
J7: Unconference @ Localization World
Speakers: session participants
Moderators: Teresa Marshall, Scott Schwalbach
3:00- 3:30   Break, Exhibits Open
3:30- 4:20 B8: XLIFF 2.0 and Metadata
Speaker: Yves Savourel (ENLASO Corporation)
Host: David Filip
D8: The New Reality in Client-Vendor Relationships
Speakers: Darin Goble (Moravia), Eva Klaudinyova (VMware, Inc.)
Host: Katie Botkin
E8: Customized, Collaborative Machine Translation: You, Your Community and Microsoft's Knowledge Working Together
Speakers: Vikram Dendi (Microsoft), Chris Wendt (Microsoft)
Host: Helena Shih Chapman
F8: Rapidly Changing Translation Paradigms on the Move: Watch or Participate? — You Decide!
Speakers: Keith Laska (SDL), Alison Toon (Hewlett-Packard)
Host: Willem Stoeller
H8: Is Our World Ready to Churn Out World-ready Mobile Applications?
Speaker: Akulaa Agarwal (Adobe Systems, Inc.)
Host: Gustavo Lucardi
I8: Think Mobile, Go Global: Writing Strategically for the Small Screen
Speaker: Maxwell Hoffmann (Adobe Systems, Inc.)
Host: Scott Abel
J8: Unconference @ Localization World
Speakers: session participants
Moderators: Teresa Marshall, Scott Schwalbach
4:20- 4:30   Break
4:30-5:30   Closing/Prize Drawing
5:30   Adjourn
Program subject to change without notice.
 
Follow Localization World on Twitter Follow Localization World on Facebook
Localization World

© 2019 Localization World, Ltd.