Localization World Localization World
LocWorld
 
   
Registration
Location/Hotel
Program
Sponsors
Exhibits
Speakers
Networking
Localization World,  More Information
 
  Sponsored by

Silver Sponsor
 
Conference Partners
   
Program Detail*
*Times subject to change
Preconference Day
Wednesday, 10 April 2013
  Time              Session
7:30 Registration Opens
8:30-12:00Full DayP01: Life Sciences Business Round Table 
Speakers: Michael Oettli (nlg GmbH), Libor Safar (Moravia), Alexandros Zekakis (nlg GmbH)
Host: Clio Schils
Clients, vendors and life science professionals from other disciplines are welcome to participate in this session. If you have any questions in regards to this session, please contact Clio Schils.
Full DayP02: Content Strategy: A Primer for Localization Practitioners 
Speakers: Scott Abel (The Content Wrangler), Rahel Anne Bailie (Intentional Design Inc.), Kirsty Taylor (Ventyx, an ABB company)
Note: Bringing a laptop will help you get the most from the workshop – templates will be provided for in-class work.
Full DayP03: East Meets West 
Speakers: Andrew Lawless (Dig-IT!), Shirley Yeng (EC Innovations, Inc.)
Half DayP04: Terminology Management 
Speaker: Angelika Zerfaß (zaac)
Half DayP06: Cloud-based Translation Management Systems and Crowdsourcing 
Speaker: Willem Stoeller (The Localization Institute)
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-5:00
Full DayP01: Life Sciences Business Round Table 
Speakers: Michael Oettli (nlg GmbH), Libor Safar (Moravia), Alexandros Zekakis (nlg GmbH)
Host: Clio Schils
Clients, vendors and life science professionals from other disciplines are welcome to participate in this session. If you have any questions in regards to this session, please contact Clio Schils.
Full DayP02: Content Strategy: A Primer for Localization Practitioners 
Speakers: Scott Abel (The Content Wrangler), Rahel Anne Bailie (Intentional Design Inc.), Kirsty Taylor (Ventyx, an ABB company)
Note: Bringing a laptop will help you get the most from the workshop – templates will be provided for in-class work.
Full DayP03: East Meets West 
Speakers: Andrew Lawless (Dig-IT!), Shirley Yeng (EC Innovations, Inc.)
Half DayP05: Introduction to Localization 
Speakers: Sonja Saltzman (Microsoft), Angelika Zerfaß (zaac)
Half DayP07: TAUS Machine Translation Showcase 
Speakers: Patcharin Areewong (Google), Rahzeb Choudhury (TAUS), Tom Hoar (Precision Translation Tools), Sándor Sojnóczky (Hunnect Ltd.), Aw Ai Ti (Institute for Infocomm), Dion Wiggins (Asia Online)
This session is funded by the European Commission as part of the MosesCore project. Register early, as space is limited. 
6:30-9:00 Opening Reception

Day 1, Main Conference Thursday, 11 April 2013
A. Business
B. Localization
Management
C. Technical Track
7:00 Registration Opens
8:00-9:15  K1: The Shifting Global Economy
Speaker: Manu Bhaskaran (Centennial Asia Advisors Pte Ltd)
9:15-9:45   Break, Exhibits Open
9:45-10:30 A01: Work Hard — Be Nice: Building Successful Business Relationships between East and West
Speakers: Andrew Lawless (Dig-IT!), Shirley Yeng (EC Innovations, Inc.)
Host: Alex Ho
B01: Localization for Android Devices
Speaker: Roy Yokoyama (Google Inc - Motorola Mobility)
Host: Donna Parrish
C01: Best Practices in Rich Media Localization
Speakers: Manish Kanwal (Adobe Systems), Amrit Pal Singh (Adobe Systems)
Host: Katie Botkin
10:30-11:00   Break, Exhibits Open
11:00-11:45 A02: The New Reality and Future of Asian Localization Business
Panelists: Alex Ho (Acronis), Hui May Koh (Autodesk Asia Pte Ltd), Shirley Yeng (EC Innovations, Inc.)
Moderator: Sung Cho
B02: Agile Content Concept to Multilingual Release in a Week
Speaker: Ben Cornelius (VMware, Inc.)
Host: Antoine Rey
C02: In Pursuit of an End-to-end Localization Test Automation Framework at Autodesk
Speakers: Amit Divekar (Autodesk Asia Pte Ltd), Pradip Patil (Autodesk Asia Pte Ltd)
Host: Peter Stumpf
11:45-1:15   Lunch, Exhibits Open
1:15-2:30 A03: Finding the Edge in South East Asian Languages
Speaker: Pakorn Krisprachant (Wordduct Co., Ltd.), Rain Lau (Google), Biraj Rath (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)
Hosts: Hui May Koh
C03: A Guide to Post-editing Machine Translation for LSPs and Translators
Speaker: Dion Wiggins (Asia Online)
Host: Jonas Ryberg
2:30-3:00   Break, Exhibits Open
3:00-3:45 A04: Outsourcing 2.0
Speakers: Jesse Edmund (Lionbridge), Sonja Saltzman (Microsoft), Albina Soboleva (Microsoft)
Host: Dion Wiggins
B04: The DQF — From Static to Dynamic Translation Quality Evaluation
Speaker: Rahzeb Choudhury (TAUS)
Host: Renato Beninatto
C04: Complete Process Automation at nlg — How to Create a Fully Integrated Translation and Localization Business Environment
Speakers: Michael Oettli (nlg GmbH), Daniel Rejtö (Plunet GmbH)
Host: Ulrich Henes
3:45-4:15   Break, Exhibits Open
4:15-5:00 A05: Content Strategy in a Content Economy
Speaker: Rahel Anne Bailie (Intentional Design Inc.)
Host: Scott Abel
B05: Evolving Business Needs and Their Impact on Localization
Speakers: Hui May Koh (Autodesk Asia Pte Ltd), Ameesh Randeri (Autodesk Asia Pte Ltd), Jonas Ryberg (Pactera)
Host: Albina Soboleva
C05: Using European Translation Tools with Asian Languages
Speaker: Angelika Zerfaß (zaac)
Host: Rahzeb Choudhury
5:00   Adjourn
7:00-9:00   Dinner (Shuttles board at 5:45 pm.)

Day 2, Main Conference
Friday, 12 April 2013
A. Business
B. Localization
Management
C. Technical Track
7:00 Registration Opens, Exhibits Open
8:00-8:45 A06: Asian Languages and the Global Web
Speaker: Vijayalaxmi Hegde (Common Sense Advisory)
Host: Andrew Lawless
B06: Caught In-between — Bridging the Gap between English and Japanese Languages
Speaker: Ying Shi Tang (Yokogawa Electric International Pte. Ltd.)
Host: Kanna Sato
C06: Best Practices for Developing a Globalized Mobile Application
Speaker: Eric Chen (IBM)
Host: Katie Botkin
8:45-9:15   Break, Exhibits Open
9:15-10:00 A07: Business Transformation — Globalization in Big Data
Speaker: Lilian Lai (IBM)
Host: Sung Cho
B07: Translation Automation — Is it Truly for Everyone?
Speaker: Peter Stumpf (STAR Software (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.)
Host: Donna Parrish
C07: External User Feedback
Speaker: Patcharin Areewong (Google)
Host: Ulrich Henes
10:00-10:30   Break, Exhibits Open
10:30-11:15 A08: Thinking Strategically About Content
Speaker: Scott Abel (The Content Wrangler)
Host: Rahel Anne Bailie
B08: Simultaneous-sprint Localization across 31 Locales for a Large Desktop Product Using Localized Kanban Development Methodology
Speaker: Amrit Pal Singh (Adobe Systems)
Host: Shirley Yeng
C08: Localization Test Management System
Speakers: Vikas Saxena (Autodesk Asia Pte Ltd), Ming-How Tan (Autodesk Asia Pte Ltd)
Host: Angelika Zerfaß
11:15-12:45   Lunch, Exhibits Open
12:45-2:00 A09: Doing Business in Asian Emerging Markets: Upside and Downside
Panelists: Steven Bussey (EQHO Communications Ltd.), Ade Indarta (Expedia, Inc.), Manh Nguyen Duc (VNLOCTRA Co., Ltd), Isha Sahu (Braahmam Net Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)
Host: Antoine Rey
C09: Post-editing Starts at the Source
Speaker: Olga Beregovaya (Welocalize)
Host: Rahel Anne Bailie
2:00-2:30   Break, Exhibits Open
2:30-3:15 A10: Internationalizing a Complex B2B Application
Speaker: Bob Donaldson (Carson Strategy Group)
Host: Ulrich Henes
B10: India —The Emerging Hub for Southeast Asian Languages
Speakers: Jitendra Jaiswal (Webdunia.com (India) Pvt. Ltd.), Janmejay Singh Sikarwar (Webdunia.com (India) Pvt. Ltd.)
Host: Rain Lau
3:15-3:30   Break, Exhibits Open
3:30-4:15 A11: Collaborative Global Content Creation in the 21st Century
Speaker: Andrew Bredenkamp (Acrolinx)
Host: Donna Parrish
B11: Moving Beyond TM to Tactical Language Resources
Speaker: Kara Warburton (Termologic)
Host: Olga Beregovaya
C11: The Latest Machine Translation Development in China
Speaker: Elly Liu (WistronITS)
Host: Rahzeb Choudhury
4:15-4:30   Break
4:30-5:00   Closing/Prize Drawing
5:00   Adjourn
Program subject to change without notice.
Follow Localization World on Twitter Follow Localization World on Facebook
Localization World

© 2017 Localization World, Ltd.