Localization World Localization World
LocWorld
 
   
Registration
Location/Hotel
Program
Sponsors
Exhibits
Speakers
Networking
Localization World,  More Information
 
  Sponsored by
 
Conference Partners
   
Program Detail
   

Tuesday, 9 June 2009
Day 1
Time
Global Business
Best Practices
Track A
Managing
Global Websites

Track B

Localization
Core
Competencies
Track C

Advanced Localization
Management
Track D

08.30-08.45
Welcome
08.45-09.45
Keynote: Global Business — Risky Business?
Dr. Norbert Walter (Deutsche Bank, Chief Economist)
Hosts: Ulrich Henes, Donna Parrish
09.45-10.15
Break
10.15-11.15
A1
How Mercer Increased the “Speed of Business” Through Cost-efficient, In-region, On-demand Communications
Speakers: Robert Zimlich (Kinetic), Steve Faigen (Mercer)
Moderator: Iris Orriss
B1
Incorporating Localization into the Software Development Life Cycle to Create a Global Expedia Website
Speaker: Lindsay Cook (Expedia)
Host: Danica Brinton
C1
Localization — What Is It All About?
Speakers: Daniel Goldschmidt (LocFlowTech Inc.), Richard Sikes (The Localization Institute)
Host: Angelika Zerfass
D1
Web Portal for Company-wide Availability of Language Technology
Speaker: Sina Zimmermann (HypoVereinsbank)
Host: Renato Beninatto
11.15-12.00
Exhibit Open House
12.00-13.00
A2
Creating a Global Campaign
Speaker: Oliver Rosenthal (Saatchi & Saatchi)
Host: Ulrich Henes
B2
Practical Tips for Designing International Web Pages

Speaker: Richard Ishida (W3C)
Host: Ghassan Haddad

C2
Tools and Technologies
Speaker: Angelika Zerfass (zaac)
Host: Richard Sikes
D2
Knocking Down the Barriers: A Model for Highly Collaborative Globalization
Speaker: Kerstin Bier (Sybase iAnywhere)
Host: Iris Orriss
13.00-14.30
Lunch
14.30-15.30
A3
Managing Diversity: A Global Organization
Speaker: Fiona Mullan (Microsoft Ireland)
Host: Clio Schils
B3
Leaping the I18N Hurdle
Speaker: Corinna Kühn (mobile.international GmbH)
Host: Paula Shannon
C3
How Communication Management Improves Localization Management
Speaker: Isabelle Fleury (Fleury & Fleury Consultants)
Host: Kathleen Bostick
D3
Making Sense of Standards: DITA and XLIFF with CMS and TMS
Speakers: Karen Combe (PTC), Peter Reynolds (TM-Global/Kilgray Translation Technologies), Johann Roturier (Symantec)
Moderator: Melissa Biggs
15.30-16.00
Break
16.00-16.30
A4
Outside the Box: Crowdsourcing Inside the Fire Wall
Speaker: Donald A. DePalma (Common Sense Advisory)
Host: Karen Combe
B4
Outside the Box: Five Rules for International Expansion Success
Speaker: Danica Brinton (Linden Lab)
Host: Lori Thicke
C4
Outside the Box: The Rocky Localization Horror Show
Speakers: Peter Reynolds (TM-Global/Kilgray Translation Technologies), Richard Sikes (The Localization Institute), Angelika Zerfass (zaac) , plus a stellar supporting cast of localization-damaged professionals.
Moderator: The God of Change
D4
Outside the Box: Localization in 2010 and Beyond: A Varied Spectrum of Service Models
Speaker: Paula Shannon (Lionbridge)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
16.30-17.00
Break
17.00-18.00
A5
Global Mega-trends
Speaker: Dr. Tobias Raffel (Roland-Berger Strategy Consultants)
Host: Jaap van der Meer
B5
Sony Professional: Website Localization on a Tight Budget, A Case Study
Speaker: Salomé López-Lavado (Sony)
Host: Richard Ishida
C5
Collaborate, Accelerate, Innovate: Enabling a Win-Win Between Client and Vendor
Speakers: Aki Ito (TOIN Corporation), Karen Combe (PTC), Iris Orriss (Microsoft), Geoff Culbert (Lionbridge)
Moderator: Donna Parrish
D5
Dependent on Heroes?
Speaker: Thomas Alcantara Kliche (SAP)
Host: Ulrich Henes
18.00
       

Wednesday, 10 June 2009
Day 2
Time
Global Business
Best Practices
Track A
Managing
Global Websites

Track B

Localization
Core
Competencies
Track C

Advanced Localization
Management
Track D

09.00-10.30
10.30-11.00
Break
11.00-12.00
A6
How to Communicate to 160 Million Users Worldwide
Speaker: René Petri (Nero)
Host: John Terninko
B6
The Marriage of SEO and Localization
Speaker: Andy Atkins-Krüger (Webcertain)
Host: Gary Muddyman
C6
Quality, Quality Control and Quality Assurance
Speakers: Dmitry Molodyk (Janus), Michal Tyszkowski (Centrum Lokalizacji), Henk Boxma (Boxma IT)
Moderator: Andres Heuberger
D6
Challenge 2009: Aligning Global Content with Business Value
Speaker: Mary Laplante (The Gilbane Group)
Host: Fred Hollowood
12.00-13.30
Lunch
13.30-15.00

14.00-15.00

A7
Success in International Sales and Marketing
Speaker: Holger Costard (Voith)
Host: Kathleen Bostick

B7
Powered by the Crowd
Speakers: Danica Brinton (Linden Lab), Ghassan Haddad (Facebook)
Moderator: Donna Parrish
C7
Round Table: New Challenges in Translation
Speakers: Pascale Amozig-Bukszpan (Equal Translations), Andrejs Vasiljevs (Tilde)
Facilitators: Daniel Goldschmidt, Richard Sikes, Angelika Zerfass
D7
Tools, Tools, Tools — No Hype
Speakers: Jaap van der Meer (TAUS), Fred Hollowood (Symantec), Gerald Salisbury (SMA Technology), Johann Haller (IAI/Universität des Saarlandes)
Moderator: Ulrich Henes
15.00-15.30
Break
15.30-16.20
A8
Global Outsourcing Panel
Speakers: Monish Mishra (Wipro), Edwin Stähli (CLS Communication AG), Esther Hüsler (Swisscom AG)
Moderator: René Savelsbergh
B8
Multilingual SEO, SEM, PPC — Can They Be Done Successfully and If So, How?
Speakers: Andy Atkins Krüger (Webcertain), David Sowerby (Straker Software)
Moderator: Gordon Husbands
C8
Localization Down to Earth
Speakers: Daniel Goldschmidt (LocFlowTech Inc.), Richard Sikes (The Localization Institute)
Host: Angelika Zerfass
D8
Mastering Multilingual Marketing: Simplify Your Marketing Translation Complexity
Speakers: Bert Esselink (Lionbridge), Joost Meijer (Relate4u)
Moderator: Donna Parrish
16.20-16.30
Break
16.30-17.00
Door Prizes
Closing Session
17.00
Adjourn
       

Monday, 8 June 2009
Preconference Day
Time
Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Room 5
Room 6
09.00-12.00
P1: Localization Business Round Table
Speakers: Serge Gladkoff (Logrus International), Aki Ito (TOIN Corporation)
Moderators: René Savelsbergh, Ulrich Henes
Advisory Board: Aki Ito (TOIN Corporation), René Savelsbergh (Welocalize)
P3: Game Localization Round Table
Speakers: Danica M. Brinton (Linden Lab), Simone Crosignani (Binari Sonori), Shamus Dermody (Alchemy), Sandra Lienenbröker (Electronic Arts), Florian Sachse (SDL Passolo)
Moderator: Miguel Á. Bernal-Merino
P2: Medical Localization Round Table
Speaker: Richard Korn (St. Jude Medical), Véronique Özkaya (Moravia)
Moderator: Clio Schils

Session is for both clients and vendors

P5: TAUS: Translation Automation Round Table
Moderator: Jaap van der Meer
P6: Localisation4all: Shifting the Mainstream Localization Paradigm
Moderator: Reinhard Schäler (Localisation Research Centre — LRC)
P10: Introduction to Medical Localization
Speakers: Simon Andriesen (MediLingua Medical Translations), Andres Heuberger (ForeignExchange Translations)
12.00-13.30
Lunch
13.30-17.00
P8: Intro to Localization
Speakers: Daniel Goldschmidt (LocFlow Tech Inc.), Richard Sikes (The Localization Institute), Angelika Zerfaß (zaac)
P3: Game Localization Round Table continued
Speakers: Danica M. Brinton (Linden Lab), Simone Crosignani (Binari Sonori), Shamus Dermody (Alchemy), Sandra Lienenbröker (Electronic Arts), Florian Sachse (SDL Passolo)
Moderator: Miguel Á. Bernal-Merino
P4: Medical Localization Workshop: Readability Testing & Usability Testing
Speakers: Simon Andriesen (MediLingua Medical Translations), Dr. Brigitte Herrmann (Siemens AG)
Moderator: Clio Schils
P7: TAUS Data Association: The Language Data Exchange Portal
Speakers: Jaap van der Meer (TAUS), Adam Blau (milengo), Kerstin Bier (Sybase iAnywhere), Manuel Herranz (Pangeanic)
Moderator: Jaap van der Meer
  P9: GlobalSight User Meeting
Moderator: Gary Prioste
17.00

Program committee members are:


Program subject to change without notice.
 
Follow Localization World on Twitter Follow Localization World on Facebook
Localization World

© 2017 Localization World, Ltd.