Localization World Localization World
LocWorld
 
   
Registration
Location/Hotel
Program
Sponsors
Exhibits
Speakers
Networking
Localization World,  More Information
 
  Sponsored by
 
Conference Partners
   
Program Detail
   
Internationalization Seminars: World Trade Center
Monday and Tuesday, October 4-5, 2010
All About Internationalization with Pierre Cadieux
Internationalization and Localization Testing with Matta Saikali
 
 
Preconference Day
Wednesday, October 6, 2010
Time Session
8:00 Registration Opens
9:00-12:00
P1: The 8th Game Localization Round Table (continues in afternoon)
Speakers: Jacques Barreau (Warner Bros.), Tom Boerger (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.), Kate Edwards (Englobe Inc.), Hope Dippel Pavlich (Sony Computer Entertainment America), Adam Vance (ArenaNet, Inc.), Bryan Watkins (Warner Bros.)
Host: Miguel Á. Bernal-Merino
P2: Life Sciences Business Round Table (continues in afternoon)
Open to clients only, space is limited.
Speakers: Jason Arnsparger (CaridianBCT), Jon Bove (Moravia Worldwide), Barbara Inge Karsch (BIK Terminology), Jennifer Perkins (Lionbridge), Beth Tripp (Abbott Medical Optics)
Moderator: Clio Schils
P3: Localization Business Round Table
Speakers: Silvia Avary-Silveira (Symantec), Martin Güttinger (Cisco Systems, Inc.), Véronique Özkaya (Moravia Worldwide)
Moderator: Aki Ito
P5: International User-interface Design (continues in afternoon)
Speaker: Aaron Marcus (Aaron Marcus and Associates)
P6: International Search Summit (continues in the afternoon)
Speakers: Andy Atkins-Krüger (WebCertain Group Ltd.), Rebecca Berkich (Xerox), Michael Bonfils (WebCertain US), Koichiro Fukasawa (Wasabi Communications), Anne Kennedy (Beyond Ink), Eugene Lomize (Yandex), Dmitry Minenko (Wave Maker Marketing), Kelly Thomas Nojaim (Microsoft), Rob Ousbey (Distilled), Kevin Vaudry (Microsoft), Jay Webster (Quova), John Yunker (Byte Level Research)
P7: Introduction to Localization
Speakers: Daniel Goldschmidt (RIGI Localization Solutions), Angelika Zerfaß (zaac)
P9: Global Culture Workshop
Speaker: Drew Fleck (GlobalVoyager Enterprises)
12:00-1:30   Lunch
1:30-5:00
P1: The 8th Game Localization Round Table (continued)
Speakers: Jacques Barreau (Warner Bros.), Tom Boerger (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.), Kate Edwards (Englobe Inc.), Hope Dippel Pavlich (Sony Computer Entertainment America), Adam Vance (ArenaNet, Inc.), Bryan Watkins (Warner Bros.)
Host: Miguel Á. Bernal-Merino
P2: Life Sciences Business Round Table (continued)
Open to clients only, space is limited.
Speakers: Jason Arnsparger (CaridianBCT), Jon Bove (Moravia Worldwide), Barbara Inge Karsch (BIK Terminology), Jennifer Perkins (Lionbridge), Beth Tripp (Abbott Medical Optics)
Moderator: Clio Schils

P4: Pharma Translations: The Delicate Balance Between Regulations and Quality Requirements — How to Do More with Less
Speakers: Simon Andriesen (MediLingua), Sandra La Brasca (ForeignExchange Translations)
P5: International User-interface Design (continued)
Speaker: Aaron Marcus (Aaron Marcus and Associates)
P6: International Search Summit (continued)
Speakers: Andy Atkins-Krüger (WebCertain Group Ltd.), Rebecca Berkich (Xerox), Michael Bonfils (WebCertain US), Koichiro Fukasawa (Wasabi Communications), Anne Kennedy (Beyond Ink), Eugene Lomize (Yandex), Dmitry Minenko (Wave Maker Marketing), Kelly Thomas Nojaim (Microsoft), Rob Ousbey (Distilled), Kevin Vaudry (Microsoft), Jay Webster (Quova), John Yunker (Byte Level Research)
P8: Across Round Table — Future Business Models in the Area of Language Technology and the Role of Across Systems
Moderator: Daniel Nackovski
P10: GlobalSight Community Meeting

Speaker: Derek Coffey (Welocalize)
P11: Agile Round Table
Speakers: Martin Güttinger (Cisco Systems), Iris Orriss (Microsoft)
P12: Preparing New Localization Professionals for the Job Market
Speakers: Carla Di Franco (Microsoft), Paulo de Oliveira (Microsoft), Hiram Machado (adaQuest)
6:00   Opening Reception

Day 1, Main Conference
Thursday, October 7, 2010
Global Business
Best Practices
Managing
Global Websites
Localization
Core Competencies
Advanced Localization
Management
Inside Track

7:30
Registration Opens
8:15-8:30   Welcome
8:30-9:45   Keynote: The New Culture of Business: Adapting Business Processes and Philosophies to Engage with the New Social and Global Consumers and the People Who Influence Their Decisions
Speaker: Brian Solis (FutureWorks, Inc.)
9:45-10:15   Break, Exhibits Open
10:15-11:15
A1: Facebook Global Strategy
Speaker: Ghassan Haddad (Facebook)
Host: David Ashton
B1: PayPal Case Study
Speaker: Catherine Dove (PayPal)
Host: Michael Klinger
C1: Intro to Internationalization and Localization
Speakers: Adam Asnes (Lingoport), Angelika Zerfaß (zaac)
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
D1: A New, Self-service Way to Manage Translation of Sales and Marketing Material
Speaker: Chaitra Vedullapalli (Microsoft)
Host: Mark Flanagan
E1: Getting Strategic for Next-level Results
Speakers: Shelly Orr Priebe (Priebe & Associates), George Rimalower (ISI Translations)
Host: Sandra La Brasca
11:15-12:00   Break, Exhibit Open House
12:00-1:00
A2: Understanding Cross-cultural Differences: Strategies for Taking Products to Global Markets
Speakers: Donna Bletzinger (Dyer Stephenson), Aaron Marcus (Aaron Marcus and Associates), Tony Wessling (The WESSLING Group), Sharon Wolf (QualiData Research Inc.)
Moderator: Donna Bletzinger
B2: The Next Ten Years of Web Globalization
Speaker: John Yunker (Byte Level Research)
Host: Jeff Kiser
C2: How to Create and Maintain Localization Teams
Speakers: Danica Brinton (LocLabs), Christina Helmke (Hewlett-Packard)
D2: How Do We Create an Agile Localization Process That Can Keep Up with an Agile Development Process?
Speakers: Martin Güttinger (Cisco Systems, Inc.), Feifei Jiang (Cisco Systems, Inc.), Leslie Yewell (Welocalize)
Host: Dennis Waltman
E2: What Big-ticket Buyers Look for in Localization Vendors
Speaker: Ben Sargent (Common Sense Advisory)
1:00-2:30   Lunch, Exhibits Open — Lunch Presentation: Localization for All — Industry Leaders for Change

2:30-4:00
(90 minute session)

A3: Social Media Is Global — Now What?
Speakers: Kathleen Bostick (Lionbridge), Richard Margetic (Dell), Matt Sanford (Twitter)
Moderator: Ulrich Henes
D3: Optimizing the Global Content Supply Chain
Panelists: Rahel Anne Bailie (International Design Inc.), David Filip (Moravia Worldwide), Bryan Schnabel (Tektronix, Inc.), Richard Sikes (MultiCorpora)
Moderator: André Pellet
E3: Buy-side Colloquium: Quality Is Starting to Matter . . . Now If Only We Could Measure It!
Open to language service buyers only. Space is limited, please contact us to reserve your seat.

Speakers: Don DePalma, Rebecca Ray (Common Sense Advisory)
4:00-4:30   Break, Exhibits Open
4:30-5:30
A4: Crossing Virtual Boundaries and Managing Mobs: Strategies for Content Culturalization
Speaker: Kate Edwards (Englobe Inc.)
Host: María Azqueta
B4: Making Your Website Truly Global — and No, We’re Not Talking About Language
Panelists: Andy Atkins-Krüger (WebCertain Group Ltd.), Jay Webster (Quova), John Yunker (Byte Level Research)
Moderator: Carla Di Franco
C4: Interoperability Within the Supply Chain — It’s Time!
Speaker: Sven Christian Andrä (ONTRAM Inc.)
Host: Francis Tsang
D4: Objectionable, Unethical, Illegal and Immoral
Speakers: Rina Ne’eman (Rina Ne’eman Hebrew Language Services), Greg Rosner (Applied Language Solutions)
Moderator: Renato Beninatto
E4: Buy-side Colloquium: Quality Is Starting to Matter . . . Now If Only We Could Measure It! (continued)
Open to language service buyers only. Space is limited, please contact us to reserve your seat.

Speakers: Don DePalma, Rebecca Ray (Common Sense Advisory)
5:30   Adjourn
7:00   Dinner

Day 2, Main Conference
Friday, October 8, 2010
Global Business
Best Practices
Managing
Global Websites
Localization
Core Competencies
Advanced Localization
Management
Inside Track

8:30
Registration Opens
9:00-10:15   Ubiquity, Mobility and Immediacy — Megatrends That Are Impacting the Translation Industry Today
Panelists: Carla Hurd (Microsoft), Salim Roukos (IBM), Peter Smith (SDL)
Moderator: Paula Shannon
10:15-10:45   Break, Exhibits Open
10:45-11:30
A5: Microsoft’s Three-tiered Localization Strategy
Speaker: David Snider (Microsoft)
Host: Iris Orriss
  B5: Globalizing Twitter
Speaker: Matt Sanford (Twitter)
Host: Sandra La Brasca
  C5: Do All LSPs Look the Same to You? How to Orchestrate a State-of-the-art RFP That Will Help You Select the Right Language Vendor For Your Business
Speaker: Silvia Avary-Silveira (Symantec)
Host: Aki Ito
  D5: Community Translation: A First-hand Experience
Speakers: Janice Campbell (Adobe Systems Incorporated), Willem Stoeller (Lingotek, Inc.)
Host: Ghassan Haddad
  E5: Translators without Borders
Speakers: Paula Shannon (Lionbridge), Lori Thicke (Lexcelera)
11:30-11:45   Break, Exhibits Open
11:45-12:30
A6: Best Practices for Multilingual Marketing Content: Game-changing Approaches to Engaging Global Audiences and Managing Brand
Speaker: Mary Laplante (The Gilbane Group)
Host: Craig Myers
B6: Automated Web Globalization: A Reference Model
Speaker: Pierre Cadieux (i18N)
Host: Nic McMahon
C6: Using Six Sigma to Drive Localization Initiatives in Life Sciences Organizations
Speakers: Barbara Nawrot (Kinetic Concepts Incorporated), Jonathan Slaughter (SDL)
Host: Aki Ito
D6: Translation in the 21st Century
Speaker: Jaap van der Meer (TAUS)
Host: Donna Parrish
E6: A Major's Global Approach to Game Localization
Speakers: Jacques Barreau, Bryan Watkins (Warner Bros.)
Host: Danica Brinton
12:30-2:00   Lunch, Exhibits Open
2:00-3:00
A7: Multilingual Concept and Sentiment Mining
Speakers: Andrew Bredenkamp (acrolinx), Francis Tsang (Adobe Systems Incorporated)
Host: Ulrich Henes
B7: Localization Strategy and Best Practices: Why Design Really Matters
Speakers: Michele Carlson, Patrick McLoughlin (Yahoo! Inc.)
Host: Véronique Özkaya
C7: Linguistic Quality Assurance as One of the Key Parts of the Localization Process: A Look from Inside
Speaker: Leonid Glazychev (Logrus International)
Host: Donna Parrish
D7: Global User-generated Content: The Final Localization Frontier
Speaker: Merle Tenney (Language Technology Consultant)
Host: Nic McMahon
E7: Multilingual Voice-over Recording
Panelists: Jacques Barreau (Warner Bros.), Xavier Marchand (JBI Studios), Anatoly Murzintsev (Janus WWI), Richard O'Keeffe (EQHO Communications Ltd.), Hope Dippel Pavlich (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Moderator: Danica Brinton
3:00-3:30   Break
3:30-4:20
B8: Allrecipes Around the World
Speaker: Jennifer Bolton (Allrecipes)
Host: Donna Parrish
C8: Managing Languages for the Global Enterprise
Speakers: Juan Cárdenas (Hilton Worldwide), Sina Lamprecht (HypoVereinsbank AG)
Host: Ulrich Henes
D8: Machine Translation: Ask the Experts
Speakers: Raymond Flournoy (Adobe Systems Incorporated), Fred Hollowood (Symantec), Mirko Plitt (Autodesk), Pablo Vazquez (Cisco Systems, Inc.)
Moderator: Lori Thicke
E8: Video Podcast Localization: Managing the Efficient Production of 1,000 Podcasts into a Variety of Languages
Speakers: Christen Anderson (Microsoft), Stephanie Gabriel (Welocalize)
Host: Miguel Á. Bernal-Merino
4:20-4:30   Break
4:30-5:00   Closing/Prize Drawing
5:00   Adjourn


Program subject to change without notice.

 
Follow Localization World on Twitter Follow Localization World on Facebook
Localization World

© 2019 Localization World, Ltd.