Localization World Localization World
LocWorld
 
   
  Sponsored by
Localization World,  More Information
 
Location/Hotel
Registration
Program
Sponsors
Exhibits
Keynotes
Speakers
Seminars
Networking
 
 
Tuesday, 10 June 2008
Theme: Innovating Localization Business Models

A pdf of the printed program may be downloaded.
Session topic color codes:  
Localization Business
 
Localization Process
 
Translation Automation
 
Market Research
 
Innovating Business Models

   
A
B
C
07.30-08.30
   Registration, Exhibits Open
08.30-09.30
 
09.30-10.30
 
Lessons for Innovation
Speaker: Idris Mootee, CEO, Idea Couture
Host: Jaap van der Meer
10.30-11.00
   Break, Exhibits Open
11.00-12.00
 
A1 Perspective
Continuous Workflow

Host: Melissa Biggs
Speakers: Fernando Biasi (Alpha CRC), Mathieu Cresp (Autodesk), Fred Hollowood (Symantec)
Note: This session will run until 12.15

B1 Praxis
The User Strikes Back: A Technology Panel

Moderator: Peter Reynolds
Speakers: Reinhard Schäler (LRC), Grzegorz Wójcik (MAGIT), Marcin Zaremba (MAart Agency), Jost Zetzsche (International Writers' Group
C1 Praxis
Introduction to Localization 1

Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
Speakers: Richard Sikes (The Localization Institute), Angelika Zerfaß (zaac)
12.00-13.30
   Lunch, Exhibits Open
 Sponsored presentation: 12.00-12.45: Brandt: Vendor to Partner-evolved Development
 Sponsored presentation: 12.45-13.30: Alchemy Software Development: Alchemy PUBLISHER
13.30-14.30
 
C2 Praxis
Introduction to Localization 2

Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
Speakers: Richard Sikes (The Localization Institute), Angelika Zerfaß (zaac)
14.30-15.00
   Break, Exhibits Open
15.00-16.00
 
A3 Perspective
It's Only Natural
Host: Donna Parrish
Speaker: Reinhard Schäler (LRC)

16.00-16.45
   Break, Exhibits Open House
16.45-17.45
 
B4 Perspective
Content Disruption — The Challenges of Shifts in Localizing New Content Types

Host: Melissa Biggs
Speakers: Dimitrios Dalossis (Sun Microsystems), Ian Butler (Jonckers Translation and Engineering), Kirti Vashee (Asia Online)
C4 Perspective
Can Automation Be Automated

Host: Peter Reynolds
Speaker: Joergen Danielsen (Eule Lokalisierung)
17.45
   Adjourn
     
   
Wednesday, 11 June 2008
Theme: Innovating Localization Business Models
Session topic color codes:  
Localization Business
 
Localization Process
 
Translation Automation
 
Market Research
 
Innovating Business Models

   
A
B
C
08.00-09.00
   Registration, Exhibits Open
09.00-10.00
 
10.00-10.30
   Break, Exhibits Open
10.30-11.30
 
11.30-12.00
   Break, Exhibits Open
12.00-13.00
 


Open Space session begins
(continues after lunch until 15.30)

13.00-14.30
   Lunch, Exhibits Open
 Sponsored presentation: 13.00-13.45: Language Technology Centre: Optimizing Multilingual Workflow and Business Information Management in a Global Economy
 Sponsored presentation: 13.00-13.45: Introduction to TILP
 Sponsored presentation: 13.45-14.30: Jonckers Translation and Engineering: Community-based Translation: Panacea or Fantasía?
 Sponsored presentation: 13.45-14.30: Introduction to GALA
14.30-15.30
 
A7 Point/Counterpoint
Exponentially Increase Demand for Globalization Services
Host: Ulrich Henes
Speaker:
Philo Holland (T-Systems, Deutsche Telekom)

15.30-16.00
   Break, Exhibits Open
16.00-17.00
 
A8 Perspective
Calculation of Internationalization Cost as a Real Option

Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
Speaker: Richard Sikes (The Localization Institute)
B8 Perspective
The Intergalactic Impact of Language

Host: Donna Parrish
Speaker: Don DePalma (Common Sense Advisory)
C8 Perspective
Chinese Localization Vendors Face New Challenge

Host: Sukumar Munshi
Speaker: James Wei (Beijing E-C Translation)
17.00-17.30
   Wrap-up - Prize Awards
   


Program committee members are:

Melissa Biggs, Sun Microsystems
• Joseph Dengler, Linguanet
Kathleen Bostick, Lionbridge
Daniel Goldschmidt, Google
Nic McMahon, Jonckers Translation and Engineering
John Papaioannou, Bentley Systems
Bettina Reichart, Oracle
Peter Reynolds, GALA, TM-Global/MAart
Kirsten Sutton, Business Objects

   
Monday, 09 June 2008
08.00-9.00
 
Registration
09.00-12.30
 

WS1
TAUS: Statistical Machine Translation – Theory and Practice
Heidi Depraetere (Cross Language), Hannah Grap (Language Weaver), Marie-Laure Poëte (Cross Language), Hubert Schlarb (Siemens), Jaap van der Meer (TAUS), Kirti Vashee (Asia Online)

WS2A
Medical Localization Round Table
Clio Schils, The Localization Institute
(Open to Clients only)

WS2B
Software Localization and Internationalization Workshop
Carsten Witte, Siemens Medical Solutions

WS3
Games Localization Round Table
Miguel Bernal, (Roehampton University London), Andrea Ballista (Binari Sonori), Michaela Bartelt (Electronic Arts), Seb Berthelsen (Square Enix), Ryan Warden (BioWare), Vanessa Wood (Sony Computer Entertainment Europe)

WS4
TAUS: Advanced Leveraging
Willem Stoeller (Welocalize), Andrew Joscelyne (TAUS), Robert Vandenberg (Lingotek), Ilia Kaufman (KCSL), Pierre Blais (MultiCorpora)

WS6
Introduction to Medical Localization
Simon Andriesen (MediLingua Medical Translations), Andres Heuberger (ForeignExchange Translations)

12.30-13.30
 
Lunch
13.30-17.00
 

WS1 (continued)
TAUS: Statistical Machine Translation – Theory and Practice

WS2 (continued)
Medical Localization Round Table
(Open to Clients and Vendors)

WS2B (continued)
Software Localization and Internationalization

WS3 (continued)
Games Localization Round Table

WS5
TAUS Data Association (TADA) – An industry owned platform (Workshop for everyone interested in joining TADA)
Melissa Biggs, (Sun Microsystems), Will Burgett (Intel), Francis Tsang (Adobe), Chris Wendt (Microsoft), Jaap van der Meer (TAUS)

 

GALA2
GALA Speed Networking
(ends at approximately 15.30)

19.00-21.00
 
Opening reception
     
     
 
Follow Localization World on Twitter Follow Localization World on Facebook
Localization World

© 2021 Localization World, Ltd.